Cart - £0.00

  • Cart empty

Privacy Policy & Data Protection Policy

Lawson Wright Studios Limited needs to gather certain information about individuals, online or in store.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

Lawson Wright Studios Limited takes data protection very seriously and this policy describes how this personal data will be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1) What information do we collect on booking?

We will always collect some details when you book a service with us, this will normally consist of

  1. Your name (first and last)
  2. A company name if needed
  3. A contact telephone number
  4. A contact email address

All these details could be stored either in written format or stored digitally and will only be used to contact you regarding the appointment and service you have booked with us.

2) What information do we collect through the website?

Personal details including all or some of the above, your name, company name, phone number and email which are entered when creating an online account will be collected however we will also record your address if and when placing an order for both billing and delivery.

Our website uses cookies (please see section 3 on cookies) and we may also record some information about key activities performed on our website. This will consist of things like:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the contact form(s) included on this website or comment form(s) included in our blog
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
(e) any other information that you choose to send to us

This will be used for data analysis on the usage of our website, enabling us to provide assistance and a better service for our customers.
If you provide any suggestions or feedback on our website, it will only be used to help develop the site and will be deleted once dealt with.
We DO NOT hold or store any card payment details, all payments for orders on our website are processed and provided by WorldPay or PayPal (an external Payment Service Provider).

3) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We may use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

4) Storing & Handling of Photos

All images taken by Lawson Wright Studios Limited will be stored in house either digitally or in printed format and will be kept in a secure location and never used for marketing purposes unless written consent is given by the customer. We may also store images on our website in a secure password protected location and the password will only be given to the customer in question.

4b) Storing & Handling of School or Nursery Photos

All images taken at a school or nursery will be done so on the arrangement with the school or nursery and with the expectation that the school or nursery has obtained prior consent of the child's parents or guardians. As outlined in section 4 of this document all images will be stored in the same secure way but will be removed from our website after three months unless requested otherwise by the school, nursery or a parent/guardian. The password needed to access the images online will also be provided directly to the school or nursery along with the thumbnails of the images taken at the photo shoot in the form of a printed proof sheet. Once delivered to the school or nursery, Lawson Wright Studios Limited will not be held responsible for the loss or mishandling of these proof sheets and it will then be the responsibility of the school or nursery to keep these documents secure by following their own data protection policy and to ensure they are handed to the correct parent or guardian.

5) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via our website, over the phone or in store will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer the website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(g) send you email notifications regarding bookings, appointments or services requested by you;
(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology unless specifically instructed not to by yourself (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications via phone, email or the opt-out link provided in any of our marketing emails)
(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users i.e. Google Analytics etc – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and
(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website (e.g. blog comments), we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.


We will NEVER without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Your consent
By using our website and our services you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Wedding Photography by Lawson Wright Studios
We aim to make your wedding day as fun and relaxed as possible, for everyone to enjoy! With 15 years experience in wedding photography as well as portraiture in our large city centre studio.
Photographing at countless venues across West Yorkshire, Nationwide, Europe and Worldwide.

©Lawson Wright Studios Ltd 2018
Studio: 01924 366 600
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.